|
|
Contact Us
|
H. J. Nick is an Award Winning Internationally Accredited Artist! |
"There was a time when master craftsmen signed their work with pride knowing each furnishing would become a cherished heirloom and antique. Scottsdale Art Factory carries on this tradition!" |
Scottsdale Art Factory Is The Largest Custom Manufacturer Of Fine Artistic Furniture, Doors, Gates, Lighting and Hardware. Handmade In America Since 1913 |
|
All Fine Art Hand Carving - Hand Carved By One Of Our Master Carvers In The Same Hand (no cnc or faux casted resin carving) - Fine Art 12 Process Hand Rubbed Finished To World Class Antique Collectors Standards - ( no spray on faux fast paint jobs ) Master Blacksmiths Solid Hand Forged Wrought Iron , Copper, Brass - (no castings or hollow faux metals) - All Heat Applied Iron Oxide Hand Patina Finished - (no powder coating or faux paint on iron finishes) - Genuine Natural Slate - Top Grain Leathers Hand Tooled Pockets (processed American tanneries only ) All Fine Fabrics Also Available - Guaranteed Forever - Order Any Size Or Style- Backed By Our Over Nine Decades Of Fine Craftsmanship Since 1913 Designs By H. J. Nick and Scottsdale Art Factory a handmade in America custom furniture manufacturer based in Scottsdale Arizona has been designing and building some of the worlds finest furniture for some of the world's finest interior designers with ordinary clients as well as most prominent and successful Persons, C.E.O.'s, leaders, royalty and celebrities for the last 98 years. Most of our clients want a furnishing that has a BIG WOW factor and elegance. All want investment value and furnishings that makes a proper statement reflecting their personality or the personality of the environment for witch it is intended. Hand carved exotic solid old growth woods and burls used along with the perfection of a signature fine art hand rubbed finish lets every one know that this furnishing is special. Each furnishing is made to order and fits the personality of each client. Some times the hand carvings are copied to the design of other fine art collectables or it may be art taken from personal photos,coats of arms etc, that have family meaning etc. Don't Be Fooled By Our Upscale Appearance. Our prices are usually lower than much lesser quality name brand mass production imports, and many others. "We Are The Factory," Hand Crafted In America Since 1913.
This Is Not A Foreign Made Mass Produced "Famous Brand Name" Fake Import Impostor. We Custom Build Fine Art Furniture Residential And Commercial Solid Exotic American Grown Timber - Built To Family Heirloom Quality - All Of Our Products Are Finished Inside And Out - All Backs Are Finished Same As The Fronts We Offer All Species Of Solid Woods Important details about our timber and craftsmanship. Our Factory Designers Are Expert At Manufacturing Our Products And Are Not Salesman.
Our Factory Designers Are Instructed To Educate Allowing A Informed Decision
"When Only The Best Will Do" Choose From Our Designs Or Use Your Design -
We Build To Our Hand Made Standards All Scottsdale Art Factory Furnishings Are Designed In America and Built In America Using Solid Natural Air Dried Timber, Genuine Stone, Marble, Granite, Fine Leathers, Fabric And Hand Forged Iron. By The Hands Of True American Master Craftsmen.
As Seen On National TV (30 sec)Under the supervision of world renowned artist H. J. Nick using only the finest materials. We use "No" engineered cores or faux materials such as paste boards, veneers, masonite, MDO plywood, melamine and oriented strand board panels with expensive wood sounding names such as walnut or hickory veneer etc. "This Is The Real McCoy."Purchase American Made - Invest In "Your" Future.
Investment Quality Equals An Appreciable Asset Furnishing, Destined For Antiquity.
We build only proud to own family heirloom furnishing, rich with family history and priceless heritage. This process begins with you and your family personalizing each piece with your own special design requests. H. J. Nick supervises the details and drafting process with his design team, and upon your approval, we then build your product. Once you receive your item, you can enjoy it secure in the knowledge it will increase in value and become a cherished family heirloom that is guaranteed to stand the test of time.
Historical Origin And Design Inspiration
Harley-Davidson Motor Company (NYSE: HOG, formerly HDI is an American manufacturer of motorcycles based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The company sells heavyweight (over 750 cc) motorcycles designed for cruising on the highway. Harley-Davidson motorcycles (popularly known as "Harleys") have a distinctive design and exhaust note. They are especially noted for the tradition of heavy customization that gave rise to the chopper-style of motorcycle.[4][5] Harley-Davidson attracts a loyal brand community, with licensing of the Harley-Davidson logo accounting for almost 5% of the company's net revenue ($41 million in 2004). Harley-Davidson supplies many American police forces with their motorcycle fleets. In 2003, the Buell Motorcycle Company became a wholly-owned subsidiary of Harley-Davidson, the same year that Harley-Davidson celebrated its 100th birthday. In August 2008, Harley-Davidson purchased the Italian motorcycle manufacturer MV Agusta. In 1901, William S. Harley, age 21, drew up plans for a small engine with a displacement of 7.07 cubic inches (116 cc) and four-inch (102 mm) flywheels. The engine was designed for use in a regular pedal-bicycle frame. Over the next two years Harley and his childhood friend Arthur Davidson labored on their motor-bicycle using the northside machine shop at the home of their friend, Henry Melk. It was finished in 1903 with the help of Arthur's brother, Walter Davidson. Upon completion the boys found their power-cycle unable to conquer Milwaukee's modest hills without pedal assistance. Will Harley and the Davidsons quickly wrote off their first motor-bicycle as a valuable learning experiment. Work immediately began on a new and improved second-generation machine. This first "real" Harley-Davidson motorcycle had a bigger engine of 24.74 cubic inches (405 cc) with 9.75 inches (25 cm) flywheels weighing 28 lb (13 kg). The machine's advanced loop-frame pattern was similar to the 1903 Milwaukee Merkel motorcycle (designed by Joseph Merkel, later of Flying Merkel fame.) The bigger engine and loop-frame design took it out of the motorized-bicycle category and would help define what a modern motorcycle should contain in the years to come. The boys also received help with their bigger engine from outboard motor pioneer Ole Evinrude, who was then building gas engines of his own design for automotive use on Milwaukee's Lake Street. The prototype of the new loop-frame Harley-Davidson was assembled in a 10- by 15-foot (3 by 5 meter) shed in the Davidson family backyard. Most of the major parts, however, were made elsewhere, including some probably fabricated at the West Milwaukee railshops where oldest brother William A. Davidson was then toolroom foreman. This prototype machine was functional by 8 September 1904 when it competed in a Milwaukee motorcycle race held at State Fair Park. It was ridden by Edward Hildebrand and placed fourth. This is the first documented appearance of a Harley-Davidson motorcycle in the historical record. Most Designs Used Today Were Conceived Hundreds Of Years Ago By Some Of The Worlds Most Famous Architects And Designers Working For The Aristocracies And The Well To Do Of Their Period. Many of these architects and designers are as well known as Leonardo da Vinci (renaissance architecture) or Michelangelo,s (baroque architecture) as well as more recently William Morris, John Ruskin (founders of the Arts and Crafts furniture movement in circa 1800 England) Gustave Stickley (founder of the American Arts and Crafts movement in America circa 1900.) Frank Loyd Wright, Charles and Henry Greene to name a few. Every Successful Creative Enterprise Is Always Built On A Foundation That Was Laid Down By Its Predecessors. All creative people are dependent upon the groundwork laid down by those who came before them. H. J. Nick, artist and direct descendant of the Marbella brothers, and Scottsdale Art Factory have built on these foundations and have raised the bar of quality even higher. Thus setting a new standard and offering the finest one of a kind handmade furnishings found anywhere in the world in the 21st century.Today Our Master Craftsman Build All Of Our Products Using The Identical Methods And Materials Of The Historical Period Of Each Furnishings Design Conception. All 21st Century Designs Are Also Built By Our Master Craftsman Using These Classic Traditional Methods. Whether We Build Products For Your Modern Dream Home Or Ancient Castle Order As Original Works Or Limited Edition
We Are A "One Stop Shop". Many of our clients commission furniture For every room, doors, gates, built-in cabinets, lighting and hardware for their entire project. For Example: We are capable of starting with your entrance door design style or personalized carving coat of arms, family crest or business logo and bring this design in a tastefull elegant way in to you interior and exterior lighting fixtures, entrance doors, Interior doors, cabinets, structural elements, entrance gates or furnishings for every room. Making your home a unique piece of your families tradition and legacy. Many of the worlds finest builders, architects, interior designers, as well business and home owners choose Scottsdale Art Factory. Due to our large flexiable American work force and our ability to manufacture coinciding with construction deadlines. Note: We do not import or out source allowing us total control of our supreme quality as well as your production requirements.
Product Details As Shown
Genuine Harley Davidson Parts We Inset in Design
As Shown: Custom Pool Table, Designed With Customers Harley Motor Cycle Parts Color: Natural Semi Gloss - Light To Medium Distress - 48"W X 96"L X 32"T. This billiard table features a chain sprocket and other choice parts The legs are hand carved into a log design from solid blocks of wood, lodge-style pool table with hand carved wilderness scene running all four sides. You can select art work from any of the many carvings seen in the catalog or simply provide our design department with an idea and they will take it from there. The rustic table also has 10" diameter solid legs with hand chiseled details enhancing the tables rustic appearance. This Log Style Pool Table Will Never Warp, Bow Or Shake and Is Built To Stand The Test Of TimeLet's CompareMost log pool tables are built with semi cured lumber taken directly from the forest. Most of these tables are not structural even though it would lead one to believe they were at first blush. Most makers of natural log pool tables ask that you put supports from under side to floor to support the weight of the slate or they some times use a 1/2' slate bed to keep the weight down. The reason is usually the joinery. Plus these natural logs will usually shrink from 20% to 35% more once they are in the environment of your home. This allows the slip joints to shrink and almost always bow and twist. Also if the weight of your slate playing bed were also being supported by these semi cured logs it would add additional bowing and warping This of course makes most of these natural log pool tables, that appear like quality, eventual firewood.Order Over Size Or Regulation size, with a playing field of 44"W X 88"L and features a full 1"- 2" thick, three piece, oversized Italian slate bed. The 5 3/4" wide rails are created from cherry wood and have hand beveled edges and beautiful inlaid mother of pearl diamond sights. The highest quality K-66 profile cushions and tournament spruce felt (other colors available), have been used in creating this piece. Decorative beveled skirt edging complements all four sides. Special mar proof leveling feet have been used to insure accurate leveling. All the wood surfaces are finished with five coats of hand rubbed clear lacquer. This item is shipped to your location ready to be set up and leveled by a qualified professional. All our tables exceed the equipment standards specified by the Billiard Congress of America. It is regulation size, with a playing field of 44"W X 88"L and features a full 1" thick, three-piece oversized Italian slate bed. The 5 3/4" wide rails are created from cherry wood and have hand bevelled edges and beautiful mother of pearl inlaid sights. The highest quality K-66 profile cushions and tournament wine felt (many colors available) have been used in creating this piece. The pockets and baskets are designed to B.C.A. specifications and are created from the highest quality, fine grained leather with braided tassels. The base is designed from exotic cedar that has been reinforced with a steel framework. Special mar-proof leveling feet have been used to ensure accurate leveling. All the wood surfaces are finished in five coats of hand rubbed lacquer. This item is shipped to your location ready to be set up and leveled by a qualified professional. Shipping weight is 2000 lbs. All Pool Table Structures Include Steel Reinforced Legs And Side Rails insuring this structure solid and without wobble forever. All Our Finishes Are Hand Rubbed Furniture Finishs or Patinas Our finish process includes five to ten coats of hand rubbed furniture quality clear oils or water based non-toxic lacquers. It is applied, cured, rubbed and re-applied depending upon whether your order is Limited Edition or old growth Original works. Every surface of this product is fine finished including the under sides and hidden areas. These doors are built to investment family heirloom quality and are finished to be virtually maintenance free and will stand the test of time. You may choose the natural color or from over 400 standard stain colors, or computer color match to any stain color from a sample you provide. Most of our finishes are water based and earth friendly. You may order any single color or texture finish at no extra charge. Fine Finish Information: Important details about our finish process: patinas, sealants and wood finishes. Our Factory Designers Are Expert At Manufacturing Our Products And Are Not Salesman.
We "Only" Provide Accurate Facts About Each Product We Build. We Also Instruct Our Designers To Provide You Factual Comparison Product Information When Possible With Out Bias Or Hype. Due to the vast array of Name Brand American Manufacturers that have in recent years sold out the public for higher profits with out regard for quality. Begining with the use of cheap foreign labor manufacturing along with pressed boards , veneers, and other low quality fake materials duplicating- coping the worlds famous quality designs without good conscience or regard for your future use requirements Not To Mention The Loss Of Your Hard Earned Investment. Fact : These Types Of Products Will Never Become Heirlooms Or An Appreciable Assets - They Are Simply Furture Yard Sale Or Dumpster Fodder
Our Factory Designers Are Instructed Educate To Allow A Informed Decision
More Product Information
Cushions (also sometimes called "rails", "rail cushions", "cushion rubber", or "bumpers") are located on the sides of the tables rails. There are several different materials and design philosophies associated with cushion rubber. The cushions are made from an elastic material such as vulcanized (gum or synthetic) rubber. The chiefly American jargon "rail" more properly applies to the wooded outer segments of the table to which the cushions are affixed. The purpose of the cushion rubber is to cause the billiard balls to rebound off the rubber while minimizing the loss of kinetic energy. The profile of the rail cushion, which is the cushion's angle in relation to the bed of the table, varies between table types. The standard on American pool tables is the K-66 profile, which as defined by the BCA has a base of 1-3/16 inches and a nose height of 1 inch [1]. This causes the balls' rebound to be somewhat predictable during game play. On a carom table, the K-55 profile is used (with a somewhat sharper angle than pool cushions). K-55 cushions have cloth, usually canvas, vulcanized into the top of the rubber to adjust rebound accuracy and speed Finally, snooker tables use the K-66 profile, like pool tables, but the cushion is an "L" shape. This is mostly[clarify] because snooker uses balls of a smaller diameter and smaller pocket entrances than does pool. Cloth Billiard cloth (sometimes erroneously called felt) is a specific type of cloth that covers the top of the table's "playing area". Both the rails and slate beds are covered with 21-24 ounce billiard cloth (although some less expensive 19oz cloths are available) which is most often green in color (representing the grass of the original lawn games that billiards evolved from), and consists of either a woven wool or wool/nylon blend called baize. Most bar tables, which get lots of play, use the slower, thicker blended cloth because it can better withstand heavy usage. This type of cloth is called a woolen cloth. By contrast, high quality pool cloth is usually made of a napless weave such as worsted wool, which gives a much faster roll to the balls. This "speed" of the cloth affects the amounts of swerve and deflection of the balls, among other aspects of game finesse. Snooker cloth traditionally has a directional nap, upon which the balls behave differently when rolling against vs. toward the direction of the nap. Carom billiards tables Or Pocketless carom billiards tables are used for such games as three-cushion billiards, straight rail, balkline, artistic billiards and cushion caroms. Regulation carom billiards tables are rectangles, with the bed of the table (the playing surface) measuring 10 feet by 5 feet (though 9 ft by 4.5 ft are increasingly common). The slate bed of carom billiard tables are often heated to about 5 degrees C (9 deg F) above room temperature, which helps to keep moisture out of the cloth to aid the balls rolling and rebounding in a consistent manner, and generally makes a table play faster. A heated table is required under international carom rules and is an especially important requirement for the games of three-cushion billiards and artistic billiards. Heating table beds is an old practice. Queen Victoria of England (1819-1901) had a billard table that was heated using zinc tubes, although the aim at that time was chiefly to keep the then-used ivory balls from warping. The first use of electric heating was for an 18.2 balkline tournament held in December 1927 between Welker Cochran and Jacob Schaefer, Jr. The New York Times announced it with fanfare: "For the first time in the history of world's championship balkline billiards a heated table will be used... About The Wood: Important details about our timber and craftsmanship. Hand Carving Information: Important details about the kind of carving you can expect when you order from Scottsdale Art Factory.
![]() Colorized Carving. You can order any carving colorized. In order to achieve a colorized carving, multiple stain colors are used. The stains are hand applied and blended with an artistic eye to achieve an enhanced natural appearance. Our Heritage: Marabella brothers come to America. All Steel Is Coal Fired, Hammered By Master Blacksmiths The Old Fashioned Way And Patina Finished. At Scottsdale Art Factory, we take pride in our traditional, superior quality workmanship and craft our products from only the finest steel. Our master blacksmiths have been classically trained, and utilize old world techniques such as coal firing, anvil hammering and hand forging to create the finest handcrafted hardware available anywhere. All of our steel work is hand patina finished by heat applying iron oxides to achieve a natural patina finish that will stand the test of time. ![]() Nothing is Drop Forged. We create works The Old Fashioned Way using solid hand forged steel, (drop forging is a poor quality, casted copy of a hand forged work of art). Nothing is wrought iron; wrought iron is simply a softer and less sturdy form of metal that cannot compare to stronger hand forged low carbon steel. Master Blacksmithing: The kind of hand forged metal work you can expect when you order from Scottsdale Art Factory. Patina Finish As Shown: Various Colors Of Hand Applyed Iron Oxide Patinas. Our beautiful patina finishes are hand applied using a special patented process where oxides are bonded into the metal at over 1000 degrees. This permanent finish beautifies with age. S.A.F. does not paint or faux finish any of our iron creations. Paint fades, chips and cracks over time and patinas last forever. No Drop Forged Casted Copies. No Paint Or Powder Coated Finishes. limited edition or original works. Every surface of this furnishing is finely finished including the undersides and hidden areas. ![]() Each item is finished to be virtually maintenance free and to age with grace. All steel parts are hand patina finished the old fashioned way by iron oxide hand applied with high temperature heat. We never powder coat or faux paint our steel, it has been proven paint and powder coating methods do not hold up over time. You may choose from many natural iron oxide colors. Our patina finishes are water based and earth friendly. You may order any single color or texture finish at no extra charge. Fine Finish Information: Important details about our finish process: patinas, sealant and wood finishes.
|
Copyright © 1984 - © 2012 Scottsdale Art Factory L.L.C.










