|
|
Contact Us
|
H. J. Nick is an Award Winning Internationally Accredited Artist! |
"There was a time when master craftsmen signed their work with pride knowing each furnishing would become a cherished heirloom and antique. Scottsdale Art Factory carries on this tradition!" |
Scottsdale Art Factory Is The Largest Custom Manufacturer Of Fine Artistic Furniture, Doors, Gates, Lighting and Hardware. Handmade In America Since 1913 |
|
All Fine Art Hand Carving - Hand Carved By One Of Our Master Carvers In The Same Hand (no cnc or faux casted resin carving) - Fine Art 12 Process Hand Rubbed Finished To World Class Antique Collectors Standards - ( no spray on faux fast paint jobs ) Master Blacksmiths Solid Hand Forged Wrought Iron , Copper, Brass - (no castings or hollow faux metals) - All Heat Applied Iron Oxide Hand Patina Finished - (no powder coating or faux paint on iron finishes) - Genuine Natural Slate - Top Grain Leathers Hand Tooled Pockets (processed American tanneries only ) All Fine Fabrics Also Available - Guaranteed Forever - Order Any Size Or Style- Backed By Our Over Nine Decades Of Fine Craftsmanship Since 1913 Designs By H. J. Nick and Scottsdale Art Factory a handmade in America custom furniture manufacturer based in Scottsdale Arizona has been designing and building some of the worlds finest furniture for some of the world's finest interior designers with ordinary clients as well as most prominent and successful Persons, C.E.O.'s, leaders, royalty and celebrities for the last 98 years. Most of our clients want a furnishing that has a BIG WOW factor and elegance. All want investment value and furnishings that makes a proper statement reflecting their personality or the personality of the environment for witch it is intended. Hand carved exotic solid old growth woods and burls used along with the perfection of a signature fine art hand rubbed finish lets every one know that this furnishing is special. Each furnishing is made to order and fits the personality of each client. Some times the hand carvings are copied to the design of other fine art collectables or it may be art taken from personal photos,coats of arms etc, that have family meaning etc. Don't Be Fooled By Our Upscale Appearance. Our prices are usually lower than much lesser quality name brand mass production imports, and many others. "We Are The Factory," Hand Crafted In America Since 1913.
This Is Not A Foreign Made Mass Produced "Famous Brand Name" Fake Import Impostor. We Custom Build Fine Art Furniture Residential And Commercial Solid Exotic American Grown Timber - Built To Family Heirloom Quality - All Of Our Products Are Finished Inside And Out - All Backs Are Finished Same As The Fronts We Offer All Species Of Solid Woods Important details about our timber and craftsmanship. Our Factory Designers Are Expert At Manufacturing Our Products And Are Not Salesman.
Our Factory Designers Are Instructed To Educate Allowing A Informed Decision
"When Only The Best Will Do" Choose From Our Designs Or Use Your Design -
We Build To Our Hand Made Standards All Scottsdale Art Factory Furnishings Are Designed In America and Built In America Using Solid Natural Air Dried Timber, Genuine Stone, Marble, Granite, Fine Leathers, Fabric And Hand Forged Iron. By The Hands Of True American Master Craftsmen.
As Seen On National TV (30 sec)Under the supervision of world renowned artist H. J. Nick using only the finest materials. We use "No" engineered cores or faux materials such as paste boards, veneers, masonite, MDO plywood, melamine and oriented strand board panels with expensive wood sounding names such as walnut or hickory veneer etc. "This Is The Real McCoy."Purchase American Made - Invest In "Your" Future.
Investment Quality Equals An Appreciable Asset Furnishing, Destined For Antiquity.
We build only proud to own family heirloom furnishing, rich with family history and priceless heritage. This process begins with you and your family personalizing each piece with your own special design requests. H. J. Nick supervises the details and drafting process with his design team, and upon your approval, we then build your product. Once you receive your item, you can enjoy it secure in the knowledge it will increase in value and become a cherished family heirloom that is guaranteed to stand the test of time.
Historical Origin And Design Inspiration
Shuffleboard, more precisely deck shuffleboard, and also known as shuffle-board, shovelboard, shovel-board and shove-board is a sport in which players use broom-shaped paddles to push weighted pucks, sending them gliding down a narrow and elongated court, with the purpose of having them come to rest within a marked scoring area. As a more generic term, it refers to the family of shuffleboard-variant games as a whole. In 16th century England, people played a game of sliding a "groat" a large British coin of the day worth about four pence – down a table. The game was called "shove groat" or "slide groat". Later, a silver penny was used and the name of the game became "shove-penny" or "shovel-penny". The game was played by the young and old, and was a favorite pastime in the country houses of Staffordshire, Winchester and Wiltshire. In his play, The Crucible, about the witch trials in Salem, Massachusetts, Arthur Miller wrote: "In 1692, there was a good supply of neer-do-wells who dallied at the shuffleboard in Bridget Bishops Tavern," an indication that, according to Miller's unsourced research, the game had found its way to the Americas by the 17th century. In the 18th century, there were big shuffleboard matches conducted throughout the American colonies. Shuffleboard was popular among the English soldiers as well as the colonists. In 1848, in New Hanover, Pennsylvania, the case of The State vs. John Bishop turned on the question of whether shuffleboard was a game of chance or a game of skill. The judge's decision stated "Though the defendant kept a public gaming table, as charged, and though diverse persons played thereat and bet spirituous liquors on the game, the game was not a game of chance, but was altogether a game of skill." The game shed its crude beginnings when American cabinetmakers such as Hepplewhite and Duncan Phyfe turned out some of their finest inlaid cabinet work on shuffleboard game tables for the wealthy homes of New York City. By 1897, table shuffleboard rated as much space in the metropolitan newspapers in the New York City area as prizefighting and baseball. Highly publicized tournaments played by such colorful characters as "Big Ed" Morris, Dave Wiley, Alex Scott, Ed Gardland, and George Lavender drew hordes of fans. The fans faithfully followed the players to tournaments in New Jersey, in Newark, Paterson, Hoboken, Jersey City and Bloomfield, and even into Philadelphia. The fans included important figures of the business, theatrical, and political worlds. Shuffleboard made its way across the country. In 1904, Gentleman Jim Corbett, an avid player, had a tavern owner named Croll install a table in his Alameda, California, pub. "Doc" Croll, his son, claimed it was the first shuffleboard in that part of the country. During World War II shuffleboard came into its own. The intrinsic appeal of the game – skill, diversity, competitiveness, availability to young and old, strong and disabled, the serious game, the fun game – offered the kind of release needed in those turbulent years. Hollywood climbed on the shuffleboard bandwagon and took it up, at first as a source of good publicity. Then when the pin-up girls and bandleaders and actors discovered they really liked the game, shuffleboards found their way into the studios and homes of the stars. People like Betty Grable, Harry James, Merv Griffin, Alan Ladd all had their own shuffleboards. The game grew to its greatest height in the 1950s. Most major shuffleboard manufactures sponsored nationwide shuffleboard tournaments. These were the biggest tournaments ever held: one had 576 teams participating. Fierce competition among major manufactures and suppliers, lack of uniform rules and organization, the inability to gain sponsorship of the sport, and general internal strife in all facets of shuffleboard, led to a demise of the game in the 1960s and 1970s. Some feared it was damaged beyond repair, but others invested their time, efforts and talents to breath life into the sport that they had loved. That dedication paid off, by the mid-1980s, shuffleboard experienced a reviva that has extended and strengthened in the 1990s. One major accomplishment in this decade was the establishment of a National Shuffleboard Hall of Fame in 1995. Since then, several states have formed state or area shuffleboard Halls of Fame. Often, those who have been honored by their respective states are then nominated for induction into the National Hall of Fame. To date, 12 people have been inducted into the National Hall of Fame: (California) PeeWee Ramos, Bob Miles, Billy Chiles; (Oklahoma) Bill Melton, Glen Davidson; (New Jersey) Mickey Mickens, Sol Lipkin; (Texas) Earl Kelly; (Nebraska) Denny Busch; (Pacific Northwest) Jim Foran. Several others are currently going through the nomination process. It is the NSHFs goal to recognize excellence for all deserving participants in The World of Shuffleboard and to finance a "home" for preserving the history of shuffleboard so that generation to follow will have a knowledge of and appreciation for that history. Most Designs Used Today Were Conceived Hundreds Of Years Ago By Some Of The Worlds Most Famous Architects And Designers Working For The Aristocracies And The Well To Do Of Their Period. Many of these architects and designers are as well known as Leonardo da Vinci (renaissance architecture) or Michelangelo,s (baroque architecture) as well as more recently William Morris, John Ruskin (founders of the Arts and Crafts furniture movement in circa 1800 England) Gustave Stickley (founder of the American Arts and Crafts movement in America circa 1900.) Frank Loyd Wright, Charles and Henry Greene to name a few. Every Successful Creative Enterprise Is Always Built On A Foundation That Was Laid Down By Its Predecessors. All creative people are dependent upon the groundwork laid down by those who came before them. H. J. Nick, artist and direct descendant of the Marbella brothers, and Scottsdale Art Factory have built on these foundations and have raised the bar of quality even higher. Thus setting a new standard and offering the finest one of a kind handmade furnishings found anywhere in the world in the 21st century.Today Our Master Craftsman Build All Of Our Products Using The Identical Methods And Materials Of The Historical Period Of Each Furnishings Design Conception. All 21st Century Designs Are Also Built By Our Master Craftsman Using These Classic Traditional Methods. Whether We Build Products For Your Modern Dream Home Or Ancient Castle Order As Original Works Or Limited Edition
We Are A "One Stop Shop". Many of our clients commission furniture For every room, doors, gates, built-in cabinets, lighting and hardware for their entire project. For Example: We are capable of starting with your entrance door design style or personalized carving coat of arms, family crest or business logo and bring this design in a tastefull elegant way in to you interior and exterior lighting fixtures, entrance doors, Interior doors, cabinets, structural elements, entrance gates or furnishings for every room. Making your home a unique piece of your families tradition and legacy. Many of the worlds finest builders, architects, interior designers, as well business and home owners choose Scottsdale Art Factory. Due to our large flexiable American work force and our ability to manufacture coinciding with construction deadlines. Note: We do not import or out source allowing us total control of our supreme quality as well as your production requirements.
Product Details As Shown
As Shown: Lodge Style Shuffleboard Table, Color: Natural Lacquer, Semi Gloss - Exotic Cedar - Light Distress - 198"L X 33"T X 34"W. This custom built shuffleboard table is hand crafted with solid, exotic cedar. Constructed for longevity, the cedar is hand hewn, joined and doweled, and special attention has been given for accurate leveling. The entire wood surface is finished with five coats of hand rubbed lacquer, with the exception of the playing surface. Mar proof leveling feet are included. Made by Champion the industry leader, this playing surface is 176"L X 20"W X 3" thick and has a "Lifetime Polymer" finish. The 1/4" thick polymer coating is applied over the maple playing field, creating a maintenance free surface. The need to sand and refinish can be an annual chore with most of the boards on the market. The "Lifetime Polymer" finish provides a fantastic playing surface which players have come to expect and is guaranteed for the life of the game board. Combined with our level of craftmanship, this game table will last for generations. Color: Natural Lacquer, Semi Gloss - Exotic Cedar - Light Distress - 198"L X 33"T X 34"W. This custom built shuffleboard table is hand crafted with solid, exotic cedar. Constructed for longevity, the cedar is hand hewn, joined and doweled, and special attention has been given for accurate leveling. The entire wood surface is finished with five coats of hand rubbed lacquer, with the exception of the playing surface. Mar proof leveling feet are included. Made by Champion, the industry leader, this playing surface is 176"L X 20"W X 3" thick and has a "Lifetime Polymer" finish. The 1/4" thick polymer coating is applied over the maple playing field, creating a maintenance free surface. The need to sand and refinish can be an annual chore with most of the boards on the market. The "Lifetime Polymer" finish provides a fantastic playing surface which players have come to expect and is guaranteed for the life of the game board. Combined with our level of craftmanship, this game table will last for generations. More Product Details As Shown
Table shuffleboard (also known as American shuffleboard, indoor shuffleboard or shufflepuck) is a game in which players push metal-and-plastic weighted pucks (also called weights) down a long and smooth wooden table into a scoring area at the opposite end of the table. Shooting is performed with the hand directly, as opposed to deck shuffleboard's use of cue sticks. Shuffleboard tables vary in length, usually within a 9 x 22 foot range and are at least 20 inches wide. Tables are intended to be kept level, but any given table may have its own slight slope, adding an extra challenge. In order to decrease friction, the table is periodically sprinkled liberally with tiny, sand-like beads of silicone (often referred to as shuffleboard wax even though silicone is not a wax or sometimes as shuffleboard sand, or shuffleboard cheese, due to its visual similarity to grated cheese.). These beads act like ball bearings, letting a puck slide down the table a great distance with only a slight push. Each end of the table is divided into three scoring sections by straight lines across the width of the table. The scoring sections extend from the very edge of either end of the table towards the middle of the table, covering approximately one-third of the length of the table. The outer scoring section, at the very end of the table, covers approximately 4 to 5 inches from the edge, and is labeled with the number "3" in the middle (for "3 points"). The next section is adjacent to this section, of equal length, and is labeled with a "2." The final section, "1", is adjacent to section "2." This section is about 4 times the length of either of the first two sections. The center third of the table is unmarked. The line that separates the center third of the table and the beginning of the "1 point" section is called the "foul line" (a weight which does not pass the foul line closest to the player is removed from the table for the round). The table is surrounded by a gutter, or "alley"; pucks that accidentally fall, or are knocked, into a gutter are out of play for the rest of the round. Game play Scoring In general, players take turns sliding, or "shuffling," the weights to the opposite end of the board, trying to score points, bump opposing pucks off the board, and/or protect their own pucks from bump-offs. Points are scored by getting a weight to stop in one of the numbered scoring areas. If the majority of a weight crosses the line marking a scoring area, it is worth the number of points that the majority of the weight is in; for example, a weight that's stopped partially in the 3-point area and partially in the 2-point area will only receive 2 points if most of the puck is in the 2-point zone. A weight that's hanging partially over the edge at the end of the table in the 3-point area, called a "hanger" (or sometimes a "shipper"), usually receives an extra point. Weights that haven't passed the foul line closest to the player are removed for the round. Pucks that fall off or are bumped off the table into the gutter are removed from play for the round. No points are tabulated until the end of the round. When all weights have been shuffled, the player with the puck closest to the far edge of the table takes points for all pucks that are ahead of their opponent's furthest shot. The other player does not take points. For example: there is a red puck in 3, a red in 2, a blue in 1, and two red pucks in 1 but further away from the end of the table than the blue puck. Red player would receive 5 points, blue player does not score. In 1974, Reginald Charles Gilchrist invented the digital scoring unit for table shuffleboards while president of Universal Shuffleboards, one of the companies he founded. In one-on-one, each player is assigned a color of puck (4 pucks per player). Play begins at one end of the table, and each player alternates shuffling one weight at a time down towards the opposite end of the table (which becomes the "scoring end" of the table), until all 8 pucks have been shuffled. Each player tries to either land his puck closest to the end of the table, knock the opponent's pucks off the table, knock their own puck into a higher scoring area, or position a puck so that it will block their opponent from being able to hit another puck off the table. This finishes the "round." Play then continues from the other end of the table, where the pucks have come to rest. When a set number of points has been reached by a player (often 15 or 21), that player has won that "frame." A "match" consists of a predetermined number of frames. Our Factory Designers Are Expert At Manufacturing Our Products And Are Not Salesman.
We "Only" Provide Accurate Facts About Each Product We Build. We Also Instruct Our Designers To Provide You Factual Comparison Product Information When Possible With Out Bias Or Hype. Due to the vast array of Name Brand American Manufacturers that have in recent years sold out the public for higher profits with out regard for quality. Begining with the use of cheap foreign labor manufacturing along with pressed boards , veneers, and other low quality fake materials duplicating- coping the worlds famous quality designs without good conscience or regard for your future use requirements Not To Mention The Loss Of Your Hard Earned Investment. Fact : These Types Of Products Will Never Become Heirlooms Or An Appreciable Assets - They Are Simply Furture Yard Sale Or Dumpster Fodder
Our Factory Designers Are Instructed Educate To Allow A Informed Decision
More Product Information
Cushions (also sometimes called "rails", "rail cushions", "cushion rubber", or "bumpers") are located on the sides of the tables rails. There are several different materials and design philosophies associated with cushion rubber. The cushions are made from an elastic material such as vulcanized (gum or synthetic) rubber. The chiefly American jargon "rail" more properly applies to the wooded outer segments of the table to which the cushions are affixed. The purpose of the cushion rubber is to cause the billiard balls to rebound off the rubber while minimizing the loss of kinetic energy. The profile of the rail cushion, which is the cushion's angle in relation to the bed of the table, varies between table types. The standard on American pool tables is the K-66 profile, which as defined by the BCA has a base of 1-3/16 inches and a nose height of 1 inch [1]. This causes the balls' rebound to be somewhat predictable during game play. On a carom table, the K-55 profile is used (with a somewhat sharper angle than pool cushions). K-55 cushions have cloth, usually canvas, vulcanized into the top of the rubber to adjust rebound accuracy and speed Finally, snooker tables use the K-66 profile, like pool tables, but the cushion is an "L" shape. This is mostly[clarify] because snooker uses balls of a smaller diameter and smaller pocket entrances than does pool. Cloth Billiard cloth (sometimes erroneously called felt) is a specific type of cloth that covers the top of the table's "playing area". Both the rails and slate beds are covered with 21-24 ounce billiard cloth (although some less expensive 19oz cloths are available) which is most often green in color (representing the grass of the original lawn games that billiards evolved from), and consists of either a woven wool or wool/nylon blend called baize. Most bar tables, which get lots of play, use the slower, thicker blended cloth because it can better withstand heavy usage. This type of cloth is called a woolen cloth. By contrast, high quality pool cloth is usually made of a napless weave such as worsted wool, which gives a much faster roll to the balls. This "speed" of the cloth affects the amounts of swerve and deflection of the balls, among other aspects of game finesse. Snooker cloth traditionally has a directional nap, upon which the balls behave differently when rolling against vs. toward the direction of the nap. Carom billiards tables Or Pocketless carom billiards tables are used for such games as three-cushion billiards, straight rail, balkline, artistic billiards and cushion caroms. Regulation carom billiards tables are rectangles, with the bed of the table (the playing surface) measuring 10 feet by 5 feet (though 9 ft by 4.5 ft are increasingly common). The slate bed of carom billiard tables are often heated to about 5 degrees C (9 deg F) above room temperature, which helps to keep moisture out of the cloth to aid the balls rolling and rebounding in a consistent manner, and generally makes a table play faster. A heated table is required under international carom rules and is an especially important requirement for the games of three-cushion billiards and artistic billiards. Heating table beds is an old practice. Queen Victoria of England (1819-1901) had a billard table that was heated using zinc tubes, although the aim at that time was chiefly to keep the then-used ivory balls from warping. The first use of electric heating was for an 18.2 balkline tournament held in December 1927 between Welker Cochran and Jacob Schaefer, Jr. The New York Times announced it with fanfare: "For the first time in the history of world's championship balkline billiards a heated table will be used... About The Wood: Important details about our timber and craftsmanship. Hand Carving Information: Important details about the kind of carving you can expect when you order from Scottsdale Art Factory.
![]() Colorized Carving. You can order any carving colorized. In order to achieve a colorized carving, multiple stain colors are used. The stains are hand applied and blended with an artistic eye to achieve an enhanced natural appearance. Our Heritage: Marabella brothers come to America. All Steel Is Coal Fired, Hammered By Master Blacksmiths The Old Fashioned Way And Patina Finished. At Scottsdale Art Factory, we take pride in our traditional, superior quality workmanship and craft our products from only the finest steel. Our master blacksmiths have been classically trained, and utilize old world techniques such as coal firing, anvil hammering and hand forging to create the finest handcrafted hardware available anywhere. All of our steel work is hand patina finished by heat applying iron oxides to achieve a natural patina finish that will stand the test of time. ![]() Nothing is Drop Forged. We create works The Old Fashioned Way using solid hand forged steel, (drop forging is a poor quality, casted copy of a hand forged work of art). Nothing is wrought iron; wrought iron is simply a softer and less sturdy form of metal that cannot compare to stronger hand forged low carbon steel. Master Blacksmithing: The kind of hand forged metal work you can expect when you order from Scottsdale Art Factory. Patina Finish As Shown: Various Colors Of Hand Applyed Iron Oxide Patinas. Our beautiful patina finishes are hand applied using a special patented process where oxides are bonded into the metal at over 1000 degrees. This permanent finish beautifies with age. S.A.F. does not paint or faux finish any of our iron creations. Paint fades, chips and cracks over time and patinas last forever. No Drop Forged Casted Copies. No Paint Or Powder Coated Finishes. limited edition or original works. Every surface of this furnishing is finely finished including the undersides and hidden areas. ![]() Each item is finished to be virtually maintenance free and to age with grace. All steel parts are hand patina finished the old fashioned way by iron oxide hand applied with high temperature heat. We never powder coat or faux paint our steel, it has been proven paint and powder coating methods do not hold up over time. You may choose from many natural iron oxide colors. Our patina finishes are water based and earth friendly. You may order any single color or texture finish at no extra charge. Fine Finish Information: Important details about our finish process: patinas, sealant and wood finishes.
|
Copyright © 1984 - © 2012 Scottsdale Art Factory L.L.C.










