|
|
Contact Us
|
H. J. Nick is an Award Winning Internationally Accredited Artist! |
"There was a time when master craftsmen signed their work with pride knowing each furnishing would become a cherished heirloom and antique. Scottsdale Art Factory carries on this tradition!" |
Scottsdale Art Factory Is The Largest Custom Manufacturer Of Fine Artistic Furniture, Doors, Gates, Lighting and Hardware. Handmade In America Since 1913 |
|
All Fine Art Hand Carving - Hand Carved By One Of Our Master Carvers In The Same Hand (no cnc or faux casted resin carving) - Fine Art 12 Process Hand Rubbed Finished To World Class Antique Collectors Standards - ( no spray on faux fast paint jobs ) Master Blacksmiths Solid Hand Forged Wrought Iron , Copper, Brass - (no castings or hollow faux metals) - All Heat Applied Iron Oxide Hand Patina Finished - (no powder coating or faux paint on iron finishes) - Genuine Natural Slate - Top Grain Leathers Hand Tooled Pockets (processed American tanneries only ) All Fine Fabrics Also Available - Guaranteed Forever - Order Any Size Or Style- Backed By Our Over Nine Decades Of Fine Craftsmanship Since 1913 Designs By H. J. Nick and Scottsdale Art Factory a handmade in America custom furniture manufacturer based in Scottsdale Arizona has been designing and building some of the worlds finest furniture for some of the world's finest interior designers with ordinary clients as well as most prominent and successful Persons, C.E.O.'s, leaders, royalty and celebrities for the last 98 years. Most of our clients want a furnishing that has a BIG WOW factor and elegance. All want investment value and furnishings that makes a proper statement reflecting their personality or the personality of the environment for witch it is intended. Hand carved exotic solid old growth woods and burls used along with the perfection of a signature fine art hand rubbed finish lets every one know that this furnishing is special. Each furnishing is made to order and fits the personality of each client. Some times the hand carvings are copied to the design of other fine art collectables or it may be art taken from personal photos,coats of arms etc, that have family meaning etc. Don't Be Fooled By Our Upscale Appearance. Our prices are usually lower than much lesser quality name brand mass production imports, and many others. "We Are The Factory," Hand Crafted In America Since 1913.
This Is Not A Foreign Made Mass Produced "Famous Brand Name" Fake Import Impostor. We Custom Build Fine Art Furniture Residential And Commercial Solid Exotic American Grown Timber - Built To Family Heirloom Quality - All Of Our Products Are Finished Inside And Out - All Backs Are Finished Same As The Fronts We Offer All Species Of Solid Woods Important details about our timber and craftsmanship. Our Factory Designers Are Expert At Manufacturing Our Products And Are Not Salesman.
Our Factory Designers Are Instructed To Educate Allowing A Informed Decision
"When Only The Best Will Do" Choose From Our Designs Or Use Your Design -
We Build To Our Hand Made Standards All Scottsdale Art Factory Furnishings Are Designed In America and Built In America Using Solid Natural Air Dried Timber, Genuine Stone, Marble, Granite, Fine Leathers, Fabric And Hand Forged Iron. By The Hands Of True American Master Craftsmen.
As Seen On National TV (30 sec)Under the supervision of world renowned artist H. J. Nick using only the finest materials. We use "No" engineered cores or faux materials such as paste boards, veneers, masonite, MDO plywood, melamine and oriented strand board panels with expensive wood sounding names such as walnut or hickory veneer etc. "This Is The Real McCoy."Purchase American Made - Invest In "Your" Future.
Investment Quality Equals An Appreciable Asset Furnishing, Destined For Antiquity.
We build only proud to own family heirloom furnishing, rich with family history and priceless heritage. This process begins with you and your family personalizing each piece with your own special design requests. H. J. Nick supervises the details and drafting process with his design team, and upon your approval, we then build your product. Once you receive your item, you can enjoy it secure in the knowledge it will increase in value and become a cherished family heirloom that is guaranteed to stand the test of time.
Historical Origin And Design Inspiration
Although it was believed for many years to have been invented by a Brunswick Billiards employee named Bob Lemieux in 1972, Air Hockey was actually invented by a trio of Brunswick engineers - Phil Crossman, Bob Kendrick, and Brad Baldwin - who were attempting to create a game utilizing a frictionless surface, circa 1969. The project never got off the ground and was left in mothballs for several years, but Bob Lemeiux later resurrected the project and refined the design to a certain degree. Some accounts of the story claim that Lemieux played the game on the table using a round disk and square mallets. Door bells were hooked up at each end with a photo sensor to signal a "goal". It was then decided that the "game" may appeal to a larger market and Air Hockey was born. How much of this is truth and how much of this is the result of gaps in the story being filled in over time through multiple storytellers may never be truly known, given that Lemieux died in the early 1990s. What is certain is that the original patent references Phil Crossman, who, along with the other engineers, pioneered the frictionless table surface - and, almost by chance, created an instant classic. Air Hockey was an immediate financial success, and by the mid-1970s there arose substantial interest in tournament play. As early as 1973, players in Houston had formed the Houston Air Hockey Association, and soon thereafter, the Texas Air-Hockey Players Association, codifying rules and promoting the sport through local tournaments at Houston pubs Carnabys, Damians,and the University of Houston. To ensure uniform play standards of the highest competitive quality, the United States Air-Table Hockey Association (USAA) was formed in 1975 by J. Phillip "Phil" Arnold, largely as an official sanctioning body. In this way, non-player friendly rules imposed by Brunswick corporation were rendered void, and the sport of Air Hockey was secured under the control of players since that time. Since its inception, the USAA has sanctioned at least one national-level or World championship each year, crowning 12 different champions over 30 years. The USAA remains at present the only recognized worldwide player organization for Air Hockey, and has maintained a close relationship with table manufacturers and event promoters over the years. Today, professional Air Hockey is played by a close-knit community of serious players around the world, with extensive player bases near Houston, San Francisco, Sacramento, Los Angeles, Denver, Chicago, New York City, and Boston in the United States of America, Barcelona in Spain, Saint Petersburg, Moscow, and Novgorod in Russia, and Most and Brno in the Czech Republic. From the late 1980s, Caracas, Venezuela served as a hotbed of activity; three-time World Champion Jose Mora, and other finalists originated from there. By 1999 most of the Venezuelan activity had disappeared. On 25 August 2007, the three inventors - Crossman, Kendrick, and Baldwin - attended the Texas State Tournament at the Southfork Hotel in Plano, Texas. It is the first appearance of the three together since the game was invented in 1969-1971. Most Designs Used Today Were Conceived Hundreds Of Years Ago By Some Of The Worlds Most Famous Architects And Designers Working For The Aristocracies And The Well To Do Of Their Period. Many of these architects and designers are as well known as Leonardo da Vinci (renaissance architecture) or Michelangelo,s (baroque architecture) as well as more recently William Morris, John Ruskin (founders of the Arts and Crafts furniture movement in circa 1800 England) Gustave Stickley (founder of the American Arts and Crafts movement in America circa 1900.) Frank Loyd Wright, Charles and Henry Greene to name a few. Every Successful Creative Enterprise Is Always Built On A Foundation That Was Laid Down By Its Predecessors. All creative people are dependent upon the groundwork laid down by those who came before them. H. J. Nick, artist and direct descendant of the Marbella brothers, and Scottsdale Art Factory have built on these foundations and have raised the bar of quality even higher. Thus setting a new standard and offering the finest one of a kind handmade furnishings found anywhere in the world in the 21st century.Today Our Master Craftsman Build All Of Our Products Using The Identical Methods And Materials Of The Historical Period Of Each Furnishings Design Conception. All 21st Century Designs Are Also Built By Our Master Craftsman Using These Classic Traditional Methods. Whether We Build Products For Your Modern Dream Home Or Ancient Castle Order As Original Works Or Limited Edition
We Are A "One Stop Shop". Many of our clients commission furniture For every room, doors, gates, built-in cabinets, lighting and hardware for their entire project. For Example: We are capable of starting with your entrance door design style or personalized carving coat of arms, family crest or business logo and bring this design in a tastefull elegant way in to you interior and exterior lighting fixtures, entrance doors, Interior doors, cabinets, structural elements, entrance gates or furnishings for every room. Making your home a unique piece of your families tradition and legacy. Many of the worlds finest builders, architects, interior designers, as well business and home owners choose Scottsdale Art Factory. Due to our large flexiable American work force and our ability to manufacture coinciding with construction deadlines. Note: We do not import or out source allowing us total control of our supreme quality as well as your production requirements.
Product Details As Shown
This custom pool table was designed from a 1923 French style see herein APT3200 we also were commisioned to build a matching air hockey table in the same game room. (See item CFAH309) These unique tables are just the beginning of options and ideas for your home and entertainment. Create anything from an old world or Tuscan table to a rustic lodge pool table. The choice is yours to make and we will help you with all the details. As Shown: Pool Table Color: Early American Lacquer Matte - Exotic Cedar - Very Light Distress - 54"W X 101"L X 32"T. This stately, old world style billiard table is handcrafted with quality and precision. The table base is constructed with exotic cedar and has been reinforced with a steal framework. The massive legs are hand turned and carved from 9" thick solid logs of wood. Order Over Size Or Regulation size, with a playing field of 44"W X 88"L and features a full 1"- 2" thick, three piece, oversized Italian slate bed. The 5 3/4" wide rails are created from cherry wood and have hand beveled edges and beautiful inlaid mother of pearl diamond sights. The highest quality K-66 profile cushions and tournament spruce felt (other colors available), have been used in creating this piece. Decorative beveled skirt edging complements all four sides. Special mar proof leveling feet have been used to insure accurate leveling. All the wood surfaces are finished with five coats of hand rubbed clear lacquer. This item is shipped to your location ready to be set up and leveled by a qualified professional. All our tables exceed the equipment standards specified by the Billiard Congress of America. It is regulation size, with a playing field of 44"W X 88"L and features a full 1" thick, three-piece oversized Italian slate bed. The 5 3/4" wide rails are created from cherry wood and have hand bevelled edges and beautiful mother of pearl inlaid sights. The highest quality K-66 profile cushions and tournament wine felt (many colors available) have been used in creating this piece. The pockets and baskets are designed to B.C.A. specifications and are created from the highest quality, fine grained leather with braided tassels. The base is designed from exotic cedar that has been reinforced with a steel framework. Special mar-proof leveling feet have been used to ensure accurate leveling. All the wood surfaces are finished in five coats of hand rubbed lacquer. This item is shipped to your location ready to be set up and leveled by a qualified professional. Shipping weight is 2000 lbs. All Pool Table Structures Include Steel Reinforced Legs And Side Rails insuring this structure solid and without wobble forever. All Our Finishes Are Hand Rubbed Furniture Finishs or Patinas Our finish process includes five to ten coats of hand rubbed furniture quality clear oils or water based non-toxic lacquers. It is applied, cured, rubbed and re-applied depending upon whether your order is Limited Edition or old growth Original works. Every surface of this product is fine finished including the under sides and hidden areas. These doors are built to investment family heirloom quality and are finished to be virtually maintenance free and will stand the test of time. You may choose the natural color or from over 400 standard stain colors, or computer color match to any stain color from a sample you provide. Most of our finishes are water based and earth friendly. You may order any single color or texture finish at no extra charge. Fine Finish Information: Important details about our finish process: patinas, sealants and wood finishes. Our Factory Designers Are Expert At Manufacturing Our Products And Are Not Salesman.
We "Only" Provide Accurate Facts About Each Product We Build. We Also Instruct Our Designers To Provide You Factual Comparison Product Information When Possible With Out Bias Or Hype. Due to the vast array of Name Brand American Manufacturers that have in recent years sold out the public for higher profits with out regard for quality. Begining with the use of cheap foreign labor manufacturing along with pressed boards , veneers, and other low quality fake materials duplicating- coping the worlds famous quality designs without good conscience or regard for your future use requirements Not To Mention The Loss Of Your Hard Earned Investment. Fact : These Types Of Products Will Never Become Heirlooms Or An Appreciable Assets - They Are Simply Furture Yard Sale Or Dumpster Fodder
Our Factory Designers Are Instructed Educate To Allow A Informed Decision
More Product Information
This custom Air Hocky table was designed from a 1923 French style see herein APT3200 we also were commisioned to build a matching Pool table in the same game room. (See item CFPT309) These unique tables are just the beginning of options and ideas for your home and entertainment. Create anything from an old world or Tuscan table to a rustic lodge pool table. The choice is yours to make and we will help you with all the details. This air hockey table is a genuine piece of hand carved furniture Our solid wood furniture is handmade and available in a variety of styles, the choice is yours. Your game room does not have to be unattractive or disposable. With our custom built, investment quality, game tables you can furnish in high style, in any design or theme you desire. As Shown: Air Hockey Table, Color: Early American Lacquer Matte - Exotic Cedar - Very Light Distress - 85 3/4"L X 32"T X 49 3/4"W. The stately construction of this air hockey table combines aristocratic looks with state of the art technology to produce a quality game table. The table base is constructed with exotic cedar and has been reinforced with a steel framework. The massive legs are hand turned and carved from 9" thick solid logs of wood. All wood surfaces are finished with five coats of hand rubbed lacquer. It features cutting edge Goal-Flex technology that allows for lightning fast, non-stop, continuous play. It includes a pearl blue, seven foot, super slick scratch resistant playing surface and powerful blow motors for even air distribution. Special mar proof leveling feet have been used to ensure accurate leveling. All custom built game tables are shipped to your location, ready to be set up and leveled by a qualified professional. Air Hockey Game Play And Rules
Air hockey is a game for two competing players trying to score points in the opposing player's goal. Air hockey requires an air-hockey table, two paddles, and a puck. A typical air hockey table consists of a large smooth playing surface, a surrounding rail to prevent the puck and mallets from leaving the table, and slots in the rail at either end of the table that serve as goals. On the ends of the table behind and below the goals, there is usually a puck return. Additionally, tables will typically have some sort of machinery that produces a cushion of air on the play surface through tiny holes, with the purpose of reducing friction and increasing play speed. In some tables, the machinery is eschewed in favor of a slick table surface, usually plastic, in the interest of saving money in both manufacturing and maintenance costs. Note that these tables are technically not air hockey tables since no air is involved, however, they are still generally understood to be as such due to the basic similarity of gameplay. There also exist pucks that use a battery and fan to generate their own air cushion, but as they are prone to breakage, they are commonly marketed only as toys. Air Hockey Mallet Currently, the only tables that are approved for play and sanctioned by the USAA (United States Air-Table-Hockey Association) for tournament play are 8-foot tables manufactured by Dynamo. Approved tables include the Photon, Pro-Style, older Blue Top, Brown Top, Purple Top or Black Top with unpainted rails. The HotFlash 2 and other full-size commercial tables with neon lights and/or painted rails are not approved for USAA play but are still great tables on which to learn the games . A mallet (sometimes called a goalie, striker or paddle) consists of a simple handle attached to a flat surface that will usually lie flush with the surface of the table. The most common mallets, called "high-tops", resemble small plastic sombreros, but other mallets, "flat-tops", are used with a shorter nub. Air Hockey pucks are slim discs made of Lexan polycarbonate resin. Standard USAA-approved pucks are the yellow lexan, red lexan and the Dynamo green. In competitive play, a layer of thin white tape is placed on the face-up side. Four-player tables also exist, but they are not yet sanctioned for competitive play. Rules Here are some basic rules as defined by the USAA: A face-off or coin toss decides which player gets the first possession of the puck. The first person to score 7 points by shooting the puck into the opponent's goal wins the game. When the puck breaks the horizontal plane inside the goal, a point is counted, whether or not captured by the electronic scoring device. Once the puck is on a certain player's side of the center line, he/she has 7 seconds to hit the puck back across the center line. Otherwise a foul is committed and the opponent receives possession of the puck. Placing one's mallet on top of the puck, known as topping, is a foul. Here the opponent receives possession of the puck. A player cannot touch or strike the puck with any part of his/her body or with any object other than the mallet. Doing so causes a foul and possession changes hands. If the puck is on a clear path into the goal and the player stops it with anything other than the mallet, this is goaltending. Here the opponent receives a free shot. Hitting the puck when it is on the opposite side of the center line, or crossing the center line completely with one's mallet causes a foul. Here the opponent receives possession of the puck. If the puck leaves the table, a foul is called on the player that caused the puck to go out of play due to offensive motion and the opposing player gets possession of the puck. Generally, when a player causes the puck to leave the table with a forward motion of the mallet, even defensively (known as charging), the foul is charged on them. An out of play foul results in the opponent receiving possession of the puck. Competitive (tournament) play is usually distinguished by the following: The mallet is gripped behind the knob using one's fingertips, not on top of it. This allows more wrist action and helps the player to move the mallet around the table faster. For basic defense, the mallet is kept centered at least 8 inches out from the goal. In this position, very slight movements to the left and right will block virtually all straight shots. To block bank shots, one pulls back quickly to the corners of the goal. This is known as the "triangle defense". Shots are often hit out of "drifts", where the puck travels in set patterns designed to throw off the opponent's expectations and timing. The most popular drifts are the "center", "diamond", "diagonal", and "L". Shots are often organized into "combos", meaning groups of shots which are hit with the same apparent delivery but opposite directions, caused by hitting the puck at slightly different locations on the mallet. For example, a transverse motion of the right arm can lead to a "cut shot" to the left corner of the opponent's goal or a "right wall under" (bank off the right wall, into the right corner of the opponent's goal). About The Wood: Important details about our timber and craftsmanship. Hand Carving Information: Important details about the kind of carving you can expect when you order from Scottsdale Art Factory.
![]() Colorized Carving. You can order any carving colorized. In order to achieve a colorized carving, multiple stain colors are used. The stains are hand applied and blended with an artistic eye to achieve an enhanced natural appearance. Our Heritage: Marabella brothers come to America. All Steel Is Coal Fired, Hammered By Master Blacksmiths The Old Fashioned Way And Patina Finished. At Scottsdale Art Factory, we take pride in our traditional, superior quality workmanship and craft our products from only the finest steel. Our master blacksmiths have been classically trained, and utilize old world techniques such as coal firing, anvil hammering and hand forging to create the finest handcrafted hardware available anywhere. All of our steel work is hand patina finished by heat applying iron oxides to achieve a natural patina finish that will stand the test of time. ![]() Nothing is Drop Forged. We create works The Old Fashioned Way using solid hand forged steel, (drop forging is a poor quality, casted copy of a hand forged work of art). Nothing is wrought iron; wrought iron is simply a softer and less sturdy form of metal that cannot compare to stronger hand forged low carbon steel. Master Blacksmithing: The kind of hand forged metal work you can expect when you order from Scottsdale Art Factory. Patina Finish As Shown: Various Colors Of Hand Applyed Iron Oxide Patinas. Our beautiful patina finishes are hand applied using a special patented process where oxides are bonded into the metal at over 1000 degrees. This permanent finish beautifies with age. S.A.F. does not paint or faux finish any of our iron creations. Paint fades, chips and cracks over time and patinas last forever. No Drop Forged Casted Copies. No Paint Or Powder Coated Finishes. limited edition or original works. Every surface of this furnishing is finely finished including the undersides and hidden areas. ![]() Each item is finished to be virtually maintenance free and to age with grace. All steel parts are hand patina finished the old fashioned way by iron oxide hand applied with high temperature heat. We never powder coat or faux paint our steel, it has been proven paint and powder coating methods do not hold up over time. You may choose from many natural iron oxide colors. Our patina finishes are water based and earth friendly. You may order any single color or texture finish at no extra charge. Fine Finish Information: Important details about our finish process: patinas, sealant and wood finishes.
|
Copyright © 1984 - © 2012 Scottsdale Art Factory L.L.C.









